Genticel Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Investments
  • 1

Genticel General Information

Description

Genkyotex SA is a biopharmaceutical company. It is engaged in the business of research, study, manufacturing and distribution of medicines, drug and health products in the field of human and animal health. The firm is involved in the development of immunotherapies and therapeutic vaccines designed to treat women for cervical cancer. Its products include vaxiclase technological platform and GTL001 and GTL002. The company has the Development of immunotherapies segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BT Pharma
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • Prologue-Biotech
  • 516 Rue Pierre et Marie Curie
  • 31670 Labège-Innopole
  • France
+33 05 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genticel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 3,858 3,858 8,530 6,432
EBITDA (14,727) (14,727) (1,377) (3,576)
Total Assets 13,386 13,386 157,185 158,499
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Genticel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genticel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genticel Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Koch Chief Financial Officer
Sophie Olivier MD Chief Medical Officer
Benedikt Timmerman Ph.D Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Genticel Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ludovic de Meeus d'Argenteuil Self Vice Chairman and Co-Founder 000 0000
Olivier Martinez Ph.D Self Member of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Genticel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genticel Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 28-Feb-2017 0000000 000000 00000 Drug Discovery
To view Genticel’s complete acquisitions history, request access »