MDxHealth Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 177
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MDXH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $1.45
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

MDxHealth General Information

Description

MDxHealth SA is a multinational healthcare company that provides actionable molecular diagnostic information to personalize the diagnosis and treatment of cancer. Its tests are based on proprietary genomic, epigenetic, and other molecular technologies and assist physicians with the diagnosis of urologic cancers, the prognosis of recurrence risk, and prediction of response to a specific therapy. It derives revenues from clinical laboratory service testing or the out-licensing of the company's patented DNA methylation platform and biomarkers. Geographically, it derives revenue from the United States of America (USA), and Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OncoMethylome Sciences
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
BRU
Primary Office
  • 15279 Alton Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

MDxHealth Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MDxHealth Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.45 $1.52 $0.80 - $1.79 $180M 118M 46.6K -$0.28

MDxHealth Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 189,540 86,330 71,835 86,602
Revenue 19,223 18,372 11,785 28,338
EBITDA (23,605) (23,989) (39,947) (29,583)
Net Income (28,252) (28,662) (43,100) (32,450)
Total Assets 46,376 31,856 40,628 65,476
Total Debt 15,137 15,871 11,002 526
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MDxHealth Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MDxHealth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MDxHealth Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
MDxHealth SA is a multinational healthcare company that provides actionable molecular diagnostic information to personal
Biotechnology
Irvine, CA
177 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000000000
Irving, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00.00

0000 00

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
0000000000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MDxHealth Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Caris Life Sciences Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
0000 00 0000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Houston, TX 00 000000&0
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Aliso Viejo, CA 000 000000&0
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
To view MDxHealth’s complete competitors history, request access »

MDxHealth Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael McGarrity Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ron Kalfus Chief Financial Officer
John Bellano Chief Commercial Officer
Joseph Sollee JD Executive Vice President, Corporate Development & General Counsel
MiMi Reyes Executive Vice President, US Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

MDxHealth Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Hilde Windels Self Board Member 000 0000
Koen Hoffman Self Chairman & Independent Director 000 0000
Lieve Verplancke MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael McGarrity MDxHealth Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Rudi Mariën Biovest (Belgium) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

MDxHealth Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MDxHealth Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MDxHealth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MDxHealth Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 18-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
000000000 00000000 12-Aug-2008 00000 00000 00 00.000 Biotechnology
Signature Diagnostics 30-Jan-2008 Early Stage VC Biotechnology
To view MDxHealth’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

MDxHealth Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 12-Aug-2008 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Signature Diagnostics 30-Jan-2008 Early Stage VC Completed
To view MDxHealth’s complete exits history, request access »