Alkalon Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 5

Alkalon General Information

Description

Developer of an innovative technology platform designed to offer new formulations for medicated chewing gum. The company's platform offers preparation of prototypes and a technical report, which gives valuable information about properties, release and stability of drug substances in a medicated chewing gum formulation, enabling clients to use the medication for smoking cessation and smoking reduction.

Contact Information

Website
www.alkalon.com
Formerly Known As
Bo Tandrup
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • Farverland 6, street (Væxthuset)
  • 14th Floor
  • 2600 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 38 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alkalon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 29-May-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Corporate 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 03-Nov-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 15-Sep-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 18-Jan-2010 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 10-Feb-2009 $2.6M $2.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2007 Completed Startup
To view Alkalon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Alkalon Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Waage Chief Executive Officer
Preben Andersen Chief Financial Officer
Claus Larsen Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alkalon Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Peter Sølbeck Alkalon Board Member 000 0000
Rasmus Helmich Self Board Member 000 0000
Rolf Eckersberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Søren Fæster Self Chairman 000 0000
Thor Andersen Alkalon Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Alkalon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alkalon Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Commerce Pharma Holding Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sølco Invest Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Helmich Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nolta Venture & Investments Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PreSeed Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Alkalon’s complete investors history, request access »

Alkalon Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (0000000 02-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 000000 00000000
To view Alkalon’s complete acquisitions history, request access »