Contera Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Contera Pharma General Information

Description

Developer of innovative drugs designed to treat patients suffering from movement disorders and other neurological diseases. The company develops a new treatment of Parkinson's disease dyskinesia by combining the target efficacy of two safe known drugs, thereby enabling hospitals to treat patients suffering from movement disorders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Concit Pharma
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Agern Allé 24
  • 2970 Hørsholm
  • Denmark
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Contera Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Jun-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jul-2019 00.00 00.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
3. Merger/Acquisition 24-Nov-2014 000.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2012 $1.66M $1.66M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 18-May-2011 Completed Startup
To view Contera Pharma’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Contera Pharma Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Sager Chief Executive Officer
Jaihong Kwon Chief Financial Officer
Kenneth Christensen Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Anders Elvang Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Contera Pharma Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Hee-Won Yoo Ph.D Bukwang Pharmaceutical Board Member 000 0000
Jung-woon Um Contera Pharma Board Member 000 0000
Sang-Hoon Kim Bukwang Pharmaceutical Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Contera Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Contera Pharma Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Medici Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novo Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seed Capital (Denmark) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Contera Pharma’s complete investors history, request access »