ECF (Grigny) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1879

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,750

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 20

ECF (Grigny) General Information

Description

Distributor of tableware and kitchenware products intended for hospitality, catering and care professionals. The company specializes in the distribution of small and commercial equipment, consumables and disposable products, enabling users to meet their kitchen product needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chomette, Chomette Favor, Ecotel and Chomette Favor
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 1-3 rue René Clair
  • ZAC des radars
  • 91350 Grigny
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ECF (Grigny) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ECF (Grigny)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ECF (Grigny) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of tableware and kitchenware products intended for hospitality, catering and care professionals. The company
Distributors/Wholesale
Grigny, France
1,750 As of 2023
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000000000000000
Saint Louis, MO
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ECF (Grigny) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bunzl Distribution (Saint Louis) Corporation Saint Louis, MO
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

ECF (Grigny) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Christophe Alaux Chief Executive Officer & Group Chairman
Bertrand Ferraton Chief Executive Officer of EMEAI
Corinne Leduc Managing Director- France specialist brands & Group Transformation
Davood Setayesh Group Chief Information Officer
Christel Hennion Marketing & Digital Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

ECF (Grigny) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 00000 ECF (Grigny) Chief Executive Officer & Group Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 PAI Partners Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view ECF (Grigny)’s complete board members history, request access »

ECF (Grigny) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ECF (Grigny) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ECF (Grigny)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ECF (Grigny) Investments (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pilsa 21-Jun-2024 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000000
Vauzelle Ligne 31-Aug-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Chabowski Trading 11-Aug-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000000
Cobal 14-Jun-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Azur Studio 09-Jun-2023 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments. Get the full list »

ECF (Grigny) Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Noveo Ideria Distributors/Wholesale Sautron, France 2013
Goodfellow & Goodfellow Distributors/Wholesale Peterlee, United Kingdom 0000
Chabowski Trading Distributors/Wholesale Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000
Cobal Distributors/Wholesale Saint Barthelemy D'anjou, France 0000
Pro Inox France Distributors/Wholesale Verneuil-sur-Avre, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

ECF (Grigny) FAQs

  • When was ECF (Grigny) founded?

    ECF (Grigny) was founded in 1879.

  • Who is the CEO of ECF (Grigny)?

    Christophe Alaux and David Bull are the CEOs of ECF (Grigny).

  • Where is ECF (Grigny) headquartered?

    ECF (Grigny) is headquartered in Grigny, France.

  • What is the size of ECF (Grigny)?

    ECF (Grigny) has 1,750 total employees.

  • What industry is ECF (Grigny) in?

    ECF (Grigny)’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is ECF (Grigny) a private or public company?

    ECF (Grigny) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ECF (Grigny)?

    The current valuation of ECF (Grigny) is 00000.

  • What is ECF (Grigny)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ECF (Grigny) is 000000.

  • Who are ECF (Grigny)’s investors?

    PAI Partners has invested in ECF (Grigny).

  • Who are ECF (Grigny)’s competitors?

    Bunzl Distribution (Saint Louis) is a competitor of ECF (Grigny).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »