Bar Harbor Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Bar Harbor Foods General Information

Description

Producer of specialty seafood and related products. The company produces seafood gourmet products, specialty food and gourmet gift baskets. Its products are mostly caviar, desserts and pastries, fiery foods, soups and stock, oils and vinegars.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
East Machias Canning, A.M. Look Canning
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Parent Company
Sea Watch International
Primary Office
  • Cutler Road
  • East Machias
  • East Machias, ME 04630
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bar Harbor Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 06-Sep-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-Aug-2007 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Nov-2005 $863K $863K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2003 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bar Harbor Foods’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bar Harbor Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of specialty seafood and related products. The company produces seafood gourmet products, specialty food and go
Food Products
East Machias, ME
28 As of 2012
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000 00

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000 00000000
Topsham, ME
0 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bar Harbor Foods Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Topsham, ME 0 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Bar Harbor Foods Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Cote Chief Executive Officer & President
Mike Sansing General Manager
Cynthia Fisher Vice President, Marketing And Quality Assurance
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bar Harbor Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bar Harbor Foods Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CEI Community Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CEI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
J.H. Chapman Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maine Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sea Change Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bar Harbor Foods’s complete investors history, request access »