Maine Venture Fund Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 118

  • Portfolio
  • 41

  • Exits
  • 40

Exits

Maine Venture Fund General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1995, the Maine Venture Fund is a venture capital investment fund based in Maine, United States. The firm invests in Maine-based companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Small Enterprise Growth Fund
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Angel Capital Association (ACA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 63
  • Newport, ME 04953
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000

Maine Venture Fund Investments (118)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
HighByte 23-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
ReVert Technologies 22-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Pumpspotting 06-Sep-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
HighByte 01-May-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 000000
Kit NA Brewing 01-May-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Beverages Generating Revenue
BlueTrace 30-Mar-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Vetro Fibermap 22-Mar-2023 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 000000
The Humane Space 01-Feb-2023 0000 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Product In Beta Test
Standard Magic 01-Dec-2022 Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
WAVED Medical 16-Nov-2022 Grant 00.00 Decision/Risk Analysis Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 118 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maine Venture Fund Exits (40)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
FineTune 04-Aug-2022 Buyout/LBO
Walch 18-May-2022 000000000000000000
Amplify Additive 15-Apr-2022 0000000000
R.E.D.D. Bar 11-Mar-2022 0000000000
J Sandifer 24-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
Chemogen 01-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
Nyle Systems 18-May-2021 000000000 00000000
Bourgeois Guitars 01-Jan-2021 000000000 00000000 00000
PenBay Solutions 25-Jun-2020 Buyout/LBO
Capricorn Products 29-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 40 exits. Get the full list »

Maine Venture Fund Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Maine Venture Fund Management, Team & Partners (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Joe Powers Managing Director 0 0 Newport, ME
Nina Scheepers Principal 0 Newport, ME
Terri Wark Office Operations Manager Newport, ME
John Burns Strategic Advisor 00 0 Newport, ME
You’re viewing 4 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Maine Venture Fund Co-Investors (62)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
CEI Ventures 9 0 Series chart Industry bar
Maine Technology Institute 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Maine Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
York IE 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Launchpad Venture Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 62 co-investors. Get the full list »

Maine Venture Fund FAQs

  • What is Maine Venture Fund?

    Founded in 1995, the Maine Venture Fund is a venture capital investment fund based in Maine, United States.

  • When was Maine Venture Fund founded?

    Maine Venture Fund was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Maine Venture Fund headquartered?

    Maine Venture Fund is headquartered in Newport, ME.

  • How many investments has Maine Venture Fund made?

    Maine Venture Fund has made 118 investments.

  • What has Maine Venture Fund invested in?

    Maine Venture Fund has made numerous investments in companies like HighByte, ReVert Technologies, and Pumpspotting within the Business/Productivity Software, Electronics (B2C), and Information Services (B2C) industries.

  • What has Maine Venture Fund invested in recently?

    Maine Venture Fund's latest investment was on 23-Apr-2024 in HighByte, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »