Forum Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 474

  • Portfolio
  • 294

  • Exits
  • 119

Exits

Forum Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Forum Ventures is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in b2b and SaaS sectors across the United States. The firm also provides acceleration and venture-building services.

Business Details

Website
www.forumvc.com
Formerly Known As
Acceleprise San Francisco, Acceleprise Ventures, Acceleprise
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 43 West 23rd Street
  • 4th Flloor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States

Forum Ventures Investments (474)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
LendTech 07-May-2024 Early Stage VC 00000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
Allen Control Systems 18-Apr-2024 0000 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Lilac Software 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Safeguards AI 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Ascent (Business/Productivity Software) 19-Mar-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Spatial Ape 01-Mar-2024 0000 00000 Software Development Applications Startup
Talawa (Business/Productivity Software) 20-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Aktus AI 08-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
Monark Markets 26-Jan-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
ArchSlate 13-Dec-2023 Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 474 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forum Ventures Exits (119)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
StonePaper 22-May-2024 Out of Business
The Main Tab 15-May-2024 000 00 00000000
Clowte 09-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
Blindnet 19-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Tough Trackers 18-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
CoreX (Business/Productivity Software) 06-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Basix.ai 04-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Victor (Air) 23-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Aplayr 08-Nov-2023 Out of Business
Dreamind 08-Nov-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 119 exits. Get the full list »

Forum Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Forum Ventures Management, Team & Partners (26)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Cardamone Chief Executive Officer & General Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Jonah Midanik Chief Operating Officer & General Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Karthik Srinivasan Chief Technology Officer New York, NY
Bocar Dia Managing Director 0 San Francisco, CA
Derek Bugley Managing Director New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 26 team members. Get the full list »

Forum Ventures FAQs

  • What is Forum Ventures?

    Founded in 2014, Forum Ventures is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Forum Ventures founded?

    Forum Ventures was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Forum Ventures?

    Karen Page, Sean Glass, Allen Gannett, and Collin Gutman are the founders of Forum Ventures.

  • Who is the CEO of Forum Ventures?

    Michael Cardamone is the CEO of Forum Ventures.

  • Where is Forum Ventures headquartered?

    Forum Ventures is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has Forum Ventures made?

    Forum Ventures has made 474 investments.

  • What has Forum Ventures invested in?

    Forum Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like LendTech, Allen Control Systems, and Lilac Software within the Specialized Finance, Aerospace and Defense, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Forum Ventures invested in recently?

    Forum Ventures's latest investment was on 07-May-2024 in LendTech, a company within the Specialized Finance industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »