M-Files Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $80M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

M-Files General Information

Description

Developer of document management software designed to help find, share, and secure documents and information. The company's software helps to manage documents, projects, and business processes from any device no matter where it is stored, enabling businesses to improve profitability and dominate their competition by increasing efficiency and productivity.

Contact Information

Website
www.m-files.com
Formerly Known As
Motive Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 6400 International Parkway
  • Suite 2500
  • Plano, TX 75093
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

M-Files Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M-Files Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 12-Jan-2021 $80M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 19-Jul-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Sep-2016 $37.5M $45.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-Apr-2013 $7.8M $7.8M Completed Generating Revenue
To view M-Files’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

M-Files Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of document management software designed to help find, share, and secure documents and information. The compan
Business/Productivity Software
Plano, TX
500 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
000000000000000000000 00000000
Madison, AL
000000&0

000000 0

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000000000000000000 00000000
Oldenburg, Germany
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

M-Files Competitors (77)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cabinet Document Management Solutions Corporate Backed or Acquired Madison, AL 000000&0
000000 0000000 000 Corporation Oldenburg, Germany
00000 00000000000 Corporation Boise, ID 000000000 -
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 Corporation Sydney, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 77 competitors. Get the full list »

M-Files Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antti Nivala Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Justin Kim Chief Financial Officer
Julian Cook Chief Customer Officer
Maria Carballosa Chief Marketing Officer
Petra Rosvall Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

M-Files Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
André François-Poncet M-Files Board Member 000 0000
Bruno Crémel Partech Board Member 000 0000
Ian Kwok Bregal Milestone Board Member 000 0000
James Offerdahl Self Board Member 000 0000
Mikko-Jussi Suonenlahti Draper Esprit Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

M-Files Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

M-Files Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bregal Milestone Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Federal Investors Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Partech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Esprit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Suh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

M-Files Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 31-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000
00000000 15-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Other Information Technology 00000 00000000 00.0
StreamDesign 28-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management 000 00000
To view M-Files’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

M-Files Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hubshare Business/Productivity Software Reims, France 2013
00000000 Other Information Technology Fredericton, Canada 0000
To view M-Files’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »