Virtusize Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 31
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $818K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Virtusize General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual fitting platform designed to help retailers sell clothes online with the right size and fit. The company's platform helps in comparing a seller's garment measurements with their own thereby reducing fit-related returns, enabling customers to have an easy online shopping experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virtusize AB
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Toyoshima
Primary Office
  • 7-1-9 Minami-aoyama, Tokyo Crystal Square
  • Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 107-0062
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virtusize Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 20-Jun-2018 $818K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 20-Jun-2018 000.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Apr-2014 $1.53M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 29-Apr-2013 $1.53M $1.53M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Virtusize’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Virtusize Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a virtual fitting platform designed to help retailers sell clothes online with the right size and fit. The
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Tokyo, Japan
31 As of 2020
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000 000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

000000 (

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Virtusize Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
True Fit Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000 (0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 00000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 0000
To view Virtusize’s complete competitors history, request access »

Virtusize Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Ueno-Olausson Chief Executive Officer
Morinaga Mark Chief Operating Officer & Director
Amyo Zaydin Chief Technology Officer
Saki Zeria CXO
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Virtusize Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Virtusize Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
D-Ax Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investment AB Öresund PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leila Zegna Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Recapex Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »