Sibanye Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 80,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SSW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Share Price
  • $3.12
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Sibanye Gold General Information

Description

Sibanye Stillwater Ltd is a South Africa-focused mining company. The Group currently owns and operates five underground and surface gold operations in South Africa: the Cooke, DRDGOLD, Driefontein, and Kloof operations in the West Witwatersrand region, and the Beatrix Operation in the southern Free State province. In addition to mining, the company owns and manages extraction and processing facilities at its operations, where gold-bearing ore is treated and beneficiated to produce gold dore. The gold dore is further refined at Rand Refinery into gold bars with a purity of at least 99.5% and is then sold on international markets. Sibanye holds a 44% interest in Rand Refinery, global refiners of gold, and the largest in Africa. Rand Refinery markets gold to customers around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GFI Mining South Africa
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • Constantia Office Park, Cnr 14th Avenue & Hendrik Potgieter Road
  • Bridgeview House, Ground Floor
  • Weltevreden Park, 1709
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sibanye Gold Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.12 $3.16 $2.96 - $5.22 $8.79B 2.81B 14.7M $1.01

Sibanye Gold Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 12,309,564 12,822,210
Revenue 10,513,189 7,729,127 5,043,017 3,820,028
EBITDA 4,321,024 2,685,322 535,107 540,415
Net Income 2,899,098 1,778,406 4,294 (188,496)
Total Assets 10,194,483 9,153,920 7,153,652 5,878,965
Total Debt 1,216,388 1,277,110 1,707,093 1,696,387
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sibanye Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sibanye Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sibanye Gold Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sibanye Stillwater Ltd is a South Africa-focused mining company. The Group currently owns and operates five underground
Gold Mining
Weltevreden Park, South Africa
80,000 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000 000000
Marshalltown, South Africa
00000 As of 0000
000000000

0000 000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000 000000
Sandton, South Africa
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sibanye Gold Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Anglogold Ashanti Corporation Marshalltown, South Africa 00000 000000000
0000 000000 Corporation Sandton, South Africa 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Sibanye Gold Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Neal J. Froneman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Charl Keyter Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Richard Stewart Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Robert van Niekerk Executive
Dawid Mostert Chief Organisational Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sibanye Gold Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Sibanye Gold Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000-0000 Sibanye Gold Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000-000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Sibanye Gold Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Sibanye Gold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sibanye Gold Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0 28-Oct-2021 0000 000.00 Multi-line Mining
00000000 0000 26-Oct-2021 0000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 0. 0
000000çã0 000 26-Oct-2021 0000000000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000 0. 0
00000 0000000 15-Sep-2021 00000 0000 Energy Exploration 0000 0. 0
Eramet (Nickel Hydrometallurgical Processing Facility in Sandouville, France) 03-Aug-2021 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000 0. 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sibanye Gold Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 (000000) Consulting Services (B2B) Oxford, United Kingdom 0000
To view Sibanye Gold’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »