KVH Media Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

KVH Media Group General Information

Description

Provider of media, entertainment and training services. The company engages in providing news, e-mail, internet and weather services via satellite to cruise and merchant ships as well as hotels. It also provides in-store radio and music services to the retail industry via its broadcast division.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Headland Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4th Floor
  • 1 Derby Square
  • Liverpool L2 9XX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0151 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KVH Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KVH Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KVH Media Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Woodhead Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Martin van Heyningen Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Galvin Finance Director
To view KVH Media Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KVH Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KVH Media Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KVH Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KVH Media Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 03-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 000 000000000
Super Dragon 02-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition Education and Training Services (B2B)
To view KVH Media Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

KVH Media Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 00 03-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 00000 00000
To view KVH Media Group’s complete exits history, request access »