Securewave Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Securewave General Information

Description

Provider of security software and digital data-security services. The company develops security products that enable banks and other organizations to manage, monitor and maintain control over applications and devices on their corporate networks, and to prevent cases of data threats.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DigitalWave
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • Atrium Business Park
  • 23-ZA Bourmicht
  • Bertrange, 8070
  • Luxembourg
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Securewave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 12-Jul-2007 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Feb-2005 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2000 Completed Product Development
To view Securewave’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Securewave Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Draper Investment Company Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mangrove Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Societe Nationale de Credit Et D'Investissement Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Technoport Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Securewave’s complete investors history, request access »