Closure Systems International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Closure Systems International General Information

Description

Producer of plastic and aluminum closures. The company manufactures high speed capping equipment and application systems. It produces closures for carbonated soft drinks, bottled water, juices, beer, liquor, wine, food, pharmaceutical and other products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alcoa Closure Systems International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Metal Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 5350 Poplar Avenue, Suite 400
  • Memphis, TN 38119
  • United States
+1 (901) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Closure Systems International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Closure Systems International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Closure Systems International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of plastic and aluminum closures. The company manufactures high speed capping equipment and application systems
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Memphis, TN
1,001 As of 2014
000000&0

000000 0

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Lancaster, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00

0000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Budenheim, Germany
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Closure Systems International Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Graham Packaging Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Lancaster, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00
0000000 Corporation Budenheim, Germany
000000 0000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Saint-Cloud, France 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Stamford, CT 00000 00000000
00000 00000000 Private Debt Financed Yardley, PA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Closure Systems International Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Floyd Needham Chief Executive Officer & President
Douglas Cohen General Manager & Vice President
Mark Wikingstad Chief Information Officer & Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Closure Systems International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Closure Systems International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Closure Systems International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Closure Systems International Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products
To view Closure Systems International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »