Vive Crop Protection Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B3
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.57M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 21

Vive Crop Protection General Information

Description

Provider of crop protection products intended to make farms more productive and sustainable. The company's products are designed to easily mix with liquid fertilizer and other chemicals that control important diseases in sugarbeets, dry beans, alfalfa, potatoes and corn, enabling farmers to increase farm productivity and control the chemical interaction with soil, foliage, fertilizers and other factors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Northern Nanotechnologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Unit 1
  • 6275 Northam Drive
  • Mississauga, Ontario L4V 1Y8
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Vive Crop Protection Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vive Crop Protection Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
19. Later Stage VC (Series B3) 28-Jul-2020 $7.57M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
18. Later Stage VC 07-Aug-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
17. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Sep-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Debt - General 01-May-2018 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Grant 02-May-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Later Stage VC 22-Aug-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Grant 18-Sep-2013 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Grant 20-Feb-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 15-Nov-2012 $5.69M Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 17-Aug-2012 $59.9K $5.69M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vive Crop Protection’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vive Crop Protection Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of crop protection products intended to make farms more productive and sustainable. The company's products are
Agricultural Chemicals
Mississauga, Canada
42 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000 0

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000000 000000000
Columbia, MD
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
000000000000 000000000
Wigan, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vive Crop Protection Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Certis USA Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, MD 000000&0
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Wigan, United Kingdom 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000 (000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Philadelphia, PA 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Fresno, CA 000 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lutherville Timonium, MD 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view Vive Crop Protection’s complete competitors history, request access »

Vive Crop Protection Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darren Anderson Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Barbara Hopper Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Operations
Jordan Dinglasan Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President of Product Development
Dan Bihlmeyer Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vive Crop Protection Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Amy Yoder Self Board Member 000 0000
Darren Anderson Ph.D Vive Crop Protection Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Joe Dales Self Board Member 000 0000
Keith Thomas Vive Crop Protection Chairman 000 0000
Paul Thomson Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Vive Crop Protection Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vive Crop Protection Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Urbana Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Lazaridis Institute Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arysta LifeSciences Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Halltech (Indudtrial Chemical) Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »