Brussels Airlines Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,065
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.74M
Latest Deal Amount

Brussels Airlines General Information

Description

Provider of passenger air transportation services. The company oversees a portfolio of enterprises engaged in the operating of passenger and cargo air transportation services in Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SN Brussels Airlines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Parent Company
Lufthansa Cargo
Primary Office
  • 100-102, Avenue des Saisons
  • Box 30
  • 1050 Brussels
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brussels Airlines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2017 $2.74M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2009 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 15-Sep-2008 $92.7M $107M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2002 $14.1M $14.1M Completed Product Development
To view Brussels Airlines’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Brussels Airlines Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of passenger air transportation services. The company oversees a portfolio of enterprises engaged in the operat
Air
Brussels, Belgium
3,065 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
000
Doha, Qatar
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

0000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000
Barcelona, Spain
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brussels Airlines Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Qatar Airways Corporate Backed or Acquired Doha, Qatar 00000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Barcelona, Spain 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 000000 Corporation Balboa, Panama
000 0000000 Corporation Santiago, Chile
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Apodaca, Mexico 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Brussels Airlines Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernard Gustin Chief Executive Officer
Jan De Raeymaeker Chief Financial Officer
Lars Redeligx Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brussels Airlines Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Hans Van Bylen Brussels Airlines Board Member 000 0000
Mark Poole Self Board Member 000 0000
Viscount Davignon Brussels Airlines Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Brussels Airlines’s complete board members history, request access »

Brussels Airlines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brussels Airlines Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brussels Airport PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fortis Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ING Vysya Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Société Régionale d'Investissement de Wallonie Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Suez Environment Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Brussels Airlines Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 000000 12-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Air
To view Brussels Airlines’s complete acquisitions history, request access »