ING Vysya Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 39,811
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 2

ING Vysya Bank General Information

Description

Provider of banking and financial services. The company is a private-sector bank with retail, private and wholesale banking platforms that serve more than 2 million customers. It provides multiple services, including savings accounts, current accounts, debit cards, home loans, personal loans, rural and agricultural banking, financial market services, banking services for SMEs and private banking.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Indian Vysya Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • 22, MG Road
  • Bengaluru, Karnataka 560001
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ING Vysya Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ING Vysya Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ING Vysya Bank Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Newman Chief Executive Officer, Commercial Banking, Asia
James Knightley Chief International Economist
Vaughn Richtor Director
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

ING Vysya Bank Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000000 Self Chairman & Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Independent Director & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

ING Vysya Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ING Vysya Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ING Vysya Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ING Vysya Bank Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 15-Sep-2008 000000000 000.00 Air
Credit Analysis & Research Corporate Specialized Finance
To view ING Vysya Bank’s complete investments history, request access »

ING Vysya Bank Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 15-Sep-2008 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Credit Analysis & Research Corporate Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view ING Vysya Bank’s complete exits history, request access »