Kotak Mahindra Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 68,831

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 75

  • Financings
  • 43

  • Serviced Investors
  • 77

Kotak Mahindra Bank General Information

Description

Founded in 1985, Kotak Mahindra Bank is a commercial bank headquartered in Mumbai, India. The bank provides debt and loan facilities to middle-market companies. The firm also provides commercial banking, stockbroking, mutual funds, life insurance, and investment banking. The bank caters to energy production, footwear, home furnishings, infrastructure, system and information systems, and many others.

Contact Information

Website
www.kotak.com
Formerly Known As
Kotak Mahindra Finance, Kotak Capital Management Finance
Year Founded
1985
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 16344
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400013
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Kotak Mahindra Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Indegene May 2024 00000 0000000
Fractal Analytics Apr 2024 00000 0000000
GPS Renewables Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Glenmark Life Sciences Mar 2024 00000 0000000
JSW Cement Jan 2024 00000 0000000
FarMart Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Oct 2023 00000 0000000
SAMHI Hotels Sep 2023 00000 0000000
SBFC Finance Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Mankind Pharma May 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 45 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kotak Mahindra Bank Co-Lenders (31)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Aditya Birla Finance Lender Mumbai, India 1 000.00
Alteria Capital Lender Mumbai, India 0 0000
ANZ National Bank Commercial Bank Auckland, New Zealand 0 00.00
Ashv Lender Mumbai, India 0 0000
Axis Bank Commercial Bank Mumbai, India 0 00.00
Bank of Baroda Commercial Bank Baroda, India 0 00000
Bank of India Commercial Bank Mumbai, India 0 00000
Barclays Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.00
Citibank Group Commercial Bank New York, NY 1 00.00
Citigroup Lender New York, NY 1 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 31 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Kotak Mahindra Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kotak Mahindra Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kotak Mahindra Bank Team (24)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ashok Vaswani Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director 0 Mumbai, India
Jaimin Bhatt Group Chief Financial Officer and Group President 0 Mumbai, India
Milind Nagnur President & Chief Technology Officer Mumbai, India
Rohit Bhasin Chief Marketing Officer & President Mumbai, India
Paul Parambi Group President and Chief Risk Officer 0 Mumbai, India
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

Kotak Mahindra Bank Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Desai Kotak Mahindra Bank Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Asim Ghosh Self Board Member 000 0000
C S Rajan Kotak Mahindra Bank Non-Executive Independent Part-time Chairman 000 0000
C. Jayaram Kotak Mahindra Bank Board Member 000 0000
Dipak Gupta Kotak Mahindra Bank Interim Managing Director and Interim Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Kotak Mahindra Bank Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kotak Mahindra General Insurance Multi-line Insurance Mumbai, India 2014
Sonata Finance Consumer Finance Lucknow, India 0000
Kotak Private Equity Group PE/Buyout Mumbai, India 0000
Kotak Life Insurance Life and Health Insurance Mumbai, India 0000
Kotak Wealth Management Wealth Management Firm Mumbai, India 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Kotak Mahindra Bank FAQs

  • When was Kotak Mahindra Bank founded?

    Kotak Mahindra Bank was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the CEO of Kotak Mahindra Bank?

    Ashok Vaswani is the CEO of Kotak Mahindra Bank.

  • Where is Kotak Mahindra Bank headquartered?

    Kotak Mahindra Bank is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • What is the size of Kotak Mahindra Bank?

    Kotak Mahindra Bank total number of employees/professionals is 68,831.

  • What service provider type is Kotak Mahindra Bank?

    Kotak Mahindra Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Kotak Mahindra Bank invested in or acquired?

    Kotak Mahindra Bank has invested in or acquired companies like RBL Bank (Credit Card Portfolio), SatSure, and Sonata Finance.

  • What are Kotak Mahindra Bank subsidiaries?

    Kotak Mahindra General Insurance, Sonata Finance, and Kotak Private Equity Group are subsidiaries of Kotak Mahindra Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »