Rx Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $24.4M
Latest Deal Amount

Rx Networks General Information

Description

Provider of mobile location and positioning technology services designed to offer assisted GPS technologies. The company's mobile location and positioning services, location.io, optimally combines satellite, Wi-Fi, cellular and sensor signals to help devices and networks quickly and accurately resolve mobile positions, enabling telecommunication companies to offer fast location-based services anywhere.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Williwaw Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • 1201 West Pender Street
  • Suite 800
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 2V2
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rx Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 31-Jul-2017 $24.4M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 30-Jul-2010 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Dec-2008 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2007 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Sep-2006 $1M $1M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Rx Networks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rx Networks Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Longinotti Chief Financial Officer & Secretary
Muhammad Afzal Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Drew Davies Executive Director, Operations
Mansoor Haq Executive Director, Technology Planning
Brian Marciniak Head of Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rx Networks Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Langdon TELUS Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Greg Tarr Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Geruson Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Rx Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rx Networks Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Discovery Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TECTERRA Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TELUS Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VOXX International Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Rx Networks’s complete investors history, request access »