Apexigen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $65M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 21

Apexigen General Information

Description

Operator of a proprietary antibody drug discovery platform intended to discover and develop a new generation of antibody therapeutics for oncology. The company's platform focuses on discovering and developing drugs that enhance tumor-specific immunity, enabling healthcare institutes to get a new immuno-oncology agent that may harness the patient's immune system to combat and eradicate cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apex Biotherapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 75 Shoreway Road
  • Suite C
  • San Carlos, CA 94070
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Apexigen Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apexigen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Mar-2020 $65M 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Aug-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Jul-2016 $15M $35M 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 08-Aug-2013 $20M $20M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Apexigen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apexigen Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 12,652,762 $0.001000 $0.02 $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 6.69%
Series A1 39,196,116 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.51 $0.51 1x $0.51 20.73%
To view Apexigen’s complete cap table history, request access »

Apexigen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a proprietary antibody drug discovery platform intended to discover and develop a new generation of antibody
Drug Discovery
San Carlos, CA
36 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000 00

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000 000000000
Geneva, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000 0

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
0000000000000
South San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apexigen Competitors (87)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Light Chain Bioscience Venture Capital-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Plymouth Meeting, PA 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 87 competitors. Get the full list »

Apexigen Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xiaodong Yang Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Linda Rubinstein Interim Chief Financial Officer
Amy Wong Senior Vice President, Finance and Operations
Mark Nevins Vice President of Business Development
Frances Rena Bahjat Ph.D Vice President of Discovery Research
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apexigen Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Zabrowski Ph.D Decheng Capital Board Member 000 0000
George Lee Ph.D Amkey Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Gordon Ringold Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Herb Cross Self Board Member 000 0000
Jakob Dupont MD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Apexigen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apexigen Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AimTop Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oceanpine Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
South China Venture Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SVE Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
3E Bioventures Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »