Firecom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Conv. Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

Firecom General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of fire safety systems and equipment. The company designs, installs and services fire alarm and sophisticated fire safety systems in high-rise office buildings and hotels in the New York metropolitan area.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Commercial Radio & Sound
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 39-27 59th Street
  • Woodside, NY 11377
  • United States
+1 (718) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Firecom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Firecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Firecom Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Mendez Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of Board & President
Jeffrey Cohen Chief Financial Officer
Howard Kogen Chief Operating Officer
To view Firecom’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Firecom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Firecom Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 27-Jul-2010 0000000000 00.00 Other Communications and Networking
0000000 0000000 16-Jan-2009 000000000 00000000 Other Communications and Networking
0000000 0000000 01-Jun-2008 0000 Other Communications and Networking
Synergx Systems 30-Sep-2007 PIPE Other Communications and Networking
To view Firecom’s complete investments history, request access »

Firecom Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Frcm Case Acme Security Services (B2B) Woodside, NY 1993
0000 0000000 Security Services (B2B) Woodside, NY 0000
To view Firecom’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »