Immerse Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.97M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Immerse General Information

Description

Developer of a three-dimensional virtual platform designed to help in learning and corporate-training services. The company's platform delivers virtual instructor-led training or assessment scenarios in a measurable, immersive and interactive virtual environment that scales to suit the business needs, enabling clients to get access to dynamic, measurable and scalable immersive VR training for their growth.

Contact Information

Website
www.immerse.io
Formerly Known As
Languagelab.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • T19, Tideway Yard
  • 125 Mortlake High Street
  • London SW14 8SN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Immerse Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 10-May-2017 $2.97M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 09-Jun-2014 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 17-Jul-2013 00000 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 31-Oct-2012 $2.56M $3.64M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 22-Mar-2011 $1.07M $1.07M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Immerse’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Immerse Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 6 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 5 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Ordinary 4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 1 1,149,121 $0.012801 $1.45 $1.45 1x $1.45 1.39%
Ordinary 125,000 $0.012801 $2.05 $2.05 1x $2.05 0.15%
To view Immerse’s complete cap table history, request access »

Immerse Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a three-dimensional virtual platform designed to help in learning and corporate-training services. The comp
Educational Software
London, United Kingdom
44 As of 2021
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Immerse Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MLevel Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 (000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Burlington, MA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view Immerse’s complete competitors history, request access »

Immerse Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Symonds Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lee Kelly Chief Financial Officer
Justin Parry Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Leader, Product Strategy
Lucas San Pedro Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Immerse Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles McIntyre IBIS Capital Chairman 000 0000
Mark Irwin Self Board Member 000 0000
Tom Symonds Immerse Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Trevor Fenwick Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Immerse Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Immerse Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Narrative Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SAP.iO Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anne Glover Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeff Kupsky Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kerdos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »