Autocar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1897
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 363
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Autocar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of trucks for waste-haulers, retailers and freight handlers in North America. The company designs and manufactures cab-over trucks and terminal tractors for severe-duty vocational applications, providing trucks that are purpose-built to fit the specific needs of clients' businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Volvo Trucks (Autocar)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4680 Pinson Valley Parkway
  • Birmingham, AL 35215
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Autocar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Autocar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Autocar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of trucks for waste-haulers, retailers and freight handlers in North America. The company designs and manuf
Road
Birmingham, AL
363 As of 2021
000000&0

0000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
0000
Portland, OR
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
0000000000
Rüsselsheim, Germany
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Autocar Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Western Star Trucks Corporate Backed or Acquired Portland, OR 0000 000000&0
0000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rüsselsheim, Germany 00000 000000&0
0000 000000000 Corporation Campbellfield, Australia 0000 0000000000
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
000 00000 Corporation Munich, Germany 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Autocar Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Johnston President
Craig Antonucci Chief Experience Officer
Hilton Diamond Vice President, Finance
Eric Schwartz Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Autocar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Autocar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Autocar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial