GVW Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 8

GVW Group General Information

Description

Operator of a dynamic investment holding company designed to invest in businesses and opportunities across all asset classes and industries with a specific focus on starting, growing, and operating commercial vehicle manufacturing companies. The company invests and provides strategic expertise with a specific focus on starting, growing, operating commercial vehicle, manufacturing companies, engineering and energy-efficient companies, enabling clients strategic insight and operational expertise to support its successful management teams to achieve their goals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grand Vehicle Works Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Corporate Office
  • 625 Roger Williams Avenue
  • Highland Park, IL 60035
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GVW Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GVW Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GVW Group Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louw Liebenberg Chief Operating Officer
Balan Chidambaram Chief Technology Officer
Miguel Vasallo Associate to the Chairman
Andrew Taitz Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

GVW Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view GVW Group’s complete board members history, request access »

GVW Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GVW Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GVW Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GVW Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aculocity 01-Jan-2015 00 0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
GVW Parts 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
JIT Truck Parts 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
GreenOhm 01-Jan-2009 000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
Autocar 01-Jan-2001 Buyout/LBO Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GVW Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Autocar Automotive Birmingham, AL 0000
To view GVW Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

GVW Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Workhorse Custom Chassis 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
Union City Body Company 01-Jan-1993 0000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
UpTime Parts Buyout/LBO Completed
To view GVW Group’s complete exits history, request access »

GVW Group FAQs

  • When was GVW Group founded?

    GVW Group was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of GVW Group?

    Andrew Taitz is the founder of GVW Group.

  • Who is the CEO of GVW Group?

    Andrew Taitz is the CEO of GVW Group.

  • Where is GVW Group headquartered?

    GVW Group is headquartered in Highland Park, IL.

  • What is the size of GVW Group?

    GVW Group has 44 total employees.

  • What industry is GVW Group in?

    GVW Group’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is GVW Group a private or public company?

    GVW Group is a Private company.

  • What is GVW Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GVW Group is 00000.

  • How much funding has GVW Group raised over time?

    GVW Group has raised $10M.

  • Who are GVW Group’s investors?

    The Carlyle Group has invested in GVW Group.

  • When was GVW Group acquired?

    GVW Group was acquired on 01-Oct-2017.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »