Workhorse Custom Chassis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Workhorse Custom Chassis General Information

Description

Manufacturer of strip chassis for the motorhome and the commercial step van industries. The company manufactures P-32 strip chassis designed specifically for the motor home industry and the P-42 strip chassis designed specifically for the commercial step-van industry. It also offers gasoline-powered chassis available in the 8,600 - 19,500 gvw. range and is the only source of GM gasoline engines and powertrains for Class A motorhomes and commercial chassis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
General Motors(P-chassis assets and intellectual properties)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Workhorse Group
Primary Office
  • 600 Central Avenue
  • Suite 220
  • Highland Park, IL 60035
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Workhorse Custom Chassis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Workhorse Custom Chassis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Workhorse Custom Chassis Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Workhorse Custom Chassis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial