Saambaa Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 7

Saambaa General Information

Description

Developer of an events discovery platform designed to deliver brand-safe video advertising and website monetization. The company's platform helps media publishers to publish local information and entertainment content and publish it to a mobile application to derive additional revenue and also helps to share events, enabling users to invite friends at their events both through the application and by sending text messages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PlanChat
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1133 Columbia Street
  • Suite 206
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saambaa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2014 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Sep-2011 $800K $800K 000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Saambaa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Saambaa Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Saambaa’s complete cap table history, request access »

Saambaa Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Voigt Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Miles Healey Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Mike Petanovitch Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saambaa Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Bill Ganon Saambaa Advisory Board Member 000 0000
To view Saambaa’s complete board members history, request access »

Saambaa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saambaa Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
CoinZoom Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crescent Ridge Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Doug Hecht Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Right Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »