Edgecase Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Edgecase General Information

Description

Provider of a product intelligence platform designed to empower shoppers with the freedom to discover products on their own terms. The company's product intelligence platform offers product information in online research and helps to make better purchase decisions with real time analytics, enabling retailers to discover customers paths and needs, to improve users experience and increase revenue.

Contact Information

Website
www.edgecase.io
Formerly Known As
Compare Metrics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1826 Kramer Lane
  • Suite B
  • Austin, TX 78758
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edgecase Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 05-Jun-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Oct-2015 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-May-2014 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-May-2013 $4.3M $5.08M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2012 $775K $775K Completed Startup
To view Edgecase’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Edgecase Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Edgecase’s complete cap table history, request access »

Edgecase Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a product intelligence platform designed to empower shoppers with the freedom to discover products on their
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Austin, TX
6 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
000000000000000000000 00000000
Malmo, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Edgecase Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Salsify Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Malmo, Sweden 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 000 Corporation Dallas, TX
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Edgecase Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Sartor Vice President, Client Services
Lisa Roberts Vice President of Marketing
Cameron Cooper Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Edgecase Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Edgecase Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allegro Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Austin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Factory Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Contour Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Simone Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »