buecher.de Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

buecher.de General Information

Description

Owner and operator of an online bookstore. The company primarily operates as an online retailer of books and also engages in the sale of other media products such as games, music and movies.

Contact Information

Website
www.buecher.de
Formerly Known As
Booxtra
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Publishing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Steinerne Furt 65 a
  • 86167 Augsburg
  • Germany
+49 0180 0 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

buecher.de Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Aug-2014 Completed Profitable
5. Merger/Acquisition 06-Dec-2013 Completed Profitable
4. Corporate Completed Profitable
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 09-Mar-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view buecher.de’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

buecher.de Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Günter Hilger Managing Director
Clemens Todd Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

buecher.de Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

buecher.de Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Axel Springer Digital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EVEnME Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verlagsgruppe Georg von Holtzbrinck Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view buecher.de’s complete investors history, request access »

buecher.de Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 26-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
To view buecher.de’s complete investments history, request access »