Axel Springer Digital Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 45

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 21

Exits

Axel Springer Digital Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Axel Springer Digital Ventures is the venture capital arm of Axel Springer based in Berlin, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in the mobile, internet of things and software sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
AS Venture
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Corporate Office
  • Axel-Springer-Strasse 65
  • 10888 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000

Axel Springer Digital Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Homeday ( Real Estate Services ) 13-Sep-2023 Merger/Acquisition Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Anzu 27-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
The Creative Club 01-Feb-2023 00 000000000 Specialty Retail Profitable
Proportunity 20-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
Wunderflats 19-Jul-2021 00 000000000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Hype (Business/Productivity Software) 19-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Zizoo 01-Oct-2020 00000 00000 0000 Leisure Facilities Generating Revenue
Homeday ( Real Estate Services ) 15-Jun-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Goggo Network 16-Dec-2019 Early Stage VC 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Proportunity 17-Oct-2019 Seed Round 00.000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 45 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axel Springer Digital Ventures Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Hype (Business/Productivity Software) 14-May-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Zizoo 07-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Magic Leap 26-Dec-2022 0000000000 00000
Nextdoor 08-Nov-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Wunderflats 01-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
WayUp 13-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
Vermietet.de 11-May-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
Airbnb 10-Dec-2020 000 00.000
caroobi 26-May-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Homebot 25-May-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 21 exits. Get the full list »

Axel Springer Digital Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Axel Springer Digital Ventures Management, Team & Partners (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ulrich Schmitz Managing Director 0 Berlin, Germany
You’re viewing 1 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Axel Springer Digital Ventures Co-Investors (59)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Anthemis 1 Series chart Industry bar
Emmis Communications 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
NBCUniversal 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Starwood Capital Group 0 Series chart Industry bar
WPP 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 59 co-investors. Get the full list »

Axel Springer Digital Ventures FAQs

  • What is Axel Springer Digital Ventures?

    Founded in 2013, Axel Springer Digital Ventures is the venture capital arm of Axel Springer based in Berlin, Germany.

  • When was Axel Springer Digital Ventures founded?

    Axel Springer Digital Ventures was founded in 2013.

  • Where is Axel Springer Digital Ventures headquartered?

    Axel Springer Digital Ventures is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • How many investments has Axel Springer Digital Ventures made?

    Axel Springer Digital Ventures has made 45 investments.

  • What has Axel Springer Digital Ventures invested in?

    Axel Springer Digital Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Homeday ( Real Estate Services ), Anzu, and The Creative Club within the Real Estate Services (B2C), Media and Information Services (B2B), and Specialty Retail industries.

  • What has Axel Springer Digital Ventures invested in recently?

    Axel Springer Digital Ventures's latest investment was on 13-Sep-2023 in Homeday ( Real Estate Services ), a company within the Real Estate Services (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »