Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.7M

  • Investors
  • 19

Pico (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of reader relationship software designed to provide signup and payment tools. The company's software offers services that include reader transaction processing, customer relationship management, identity and access management, and marketing automation, enabling publishers to collect reader revenue and analyze client engagement as well as increase audience engagement and loyalty.

Contact Information

Website
www.trypico.com
Formerly Known As
PennyPass
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 81 Prospect Street
  • Brooklyn
  • New York, NY 11201
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 23-Dec-2021 $5.7M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 19-Apr-2021 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 29-May-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2016 Completed Startup
To view Pico (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series FF 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00
Seed Plus-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed Plus 6,180,801 $0.000100 $0.93 $0.93 1x $0.93 13.45%
Seed 7,603,024 $0.000100 $0.55 $0.55 1x $0.55 17.19%
To view Pico (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of reader relationship software designed to provide signup and payment tools. The company's software offers se
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
36 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
000000000000000000000 00000000
Aylesbury, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000000000000000 00000000
Levallois-Perret, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TransMedia Dynamics Corporate Backed or Acquired Aylesbury, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
00000 Private Equity-Backed Levallois-Perret, France 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kista, Sweden 0 000000&0
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Weybridge, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
0000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view Pico (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Chen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jason Bade Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Vora Vor Chief Technology Officer
Rodolphe Ködderitzsch Chief Revenue Officer
To view Pico (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ann Lai Self Board Member 000 0000
Charles Hudson Precursor Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jason Bade Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Chen Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Pico (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pico (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Tapestry (US) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bullpen Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fourth Realm Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gaingels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sara Frankel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »