Vigour Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Vigour General Information

Description

Provider of an online video platform intended to help media companies and operators to revolutionize their online video services. The company's online video platform delivers a new generation of media services to a large ecosystem of digital devices, while helping end-users to connect multiple devices to the service simultaneously, enabling users to avail unparallel contextual multiscreen product experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.vigour.io
Formerly Known As
Brisk.io
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Cornelis Dirkszstraat 27-2
  • 1056 TP Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vigour Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 28-Mar-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 02-Oct-2015 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 27-May-2013 $649K $649K Completed Startup
To view Vigour’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vigour Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online video platform intended to help media companies and operators to revolutionize their online video
Application Software
Amsterdam, Netherlands
22 As of 2016
00000
000000&0 00000

0000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
New York, NY

0000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vigour Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Muvi Corporation New York, NY
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cleveland, OH 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Emeryville, CA 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Vigour Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leo Schmidt Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Jim de Beer Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vigour Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vigour Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Archer Gray Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cok Mudde Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creandum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DG-i Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »