Beeter Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Beeter General Information

Description

Producer of latest generation textured meat alternatives designed to commercialize a process of texturing vegetable proteins. The company's meat alternatives are gluten free, rich in proteins, low in fat and salt, high in fiber, containing zero cholesterol and vegetable-based meat substitutes that are made from soy and water, and has the bite and texture of chicken.

Contact Information

Website
www.beeter.nl
Formerly Known As
Ojah
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Cuneraweg 9c
  • 4051 CE Ochten
  • Netherlands
+31 085 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beeter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beeter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beeter Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of latest generation textured meat alternatives designed to commercialize a process of texturing vegetable prot
Food Products
Ochten, Netherlands
29 As of 2018
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
000000000
Berkeley, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000 00000000
Newport Beach, CA
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beeter Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ripple Foods Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Newport Beach, CA 000000&0
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Sheboygan, WI 0 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000 Corporation Viola, WI 000000000 -
0000000000 Failed Transaction (Angel) Washington, UT 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Beeter Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Giezen Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Wouter Jansen Technical Director & Co-Founder
Jeroen Willemsen Co-Founder
Joeri Hollink Head, Product Development
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beeter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beeter Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beeter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial