Dartfish Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 6

Dartfish General Information

Description

Provider of digital-image enhancement technology designed to empower users to create, enrich, analyze, publish and monetize quality video content. The company's platform specializes in the analysis of moving objects, producing digital images and video sequences with applications for sports broadcasts, educational programs and interactive content enhancements on the web, enabling athletes, coaches and organizations to grow their performance and reach prestigious podiums and medals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
InMotion Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Route de la Fonderie 6
  • 1700 Fribourg
  • Switzerland
+41 026 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dartfish Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 17-Nov-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 03-Dec-2007 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2004 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 12-Jul-2002 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-1999 $1.43M $2.29M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-1998 $864K $864K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Dartfish’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dartfish Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of digital-image enhancement technology designed to empower users to create, enrich, analyze, publish and monet
Business/Productivity Software
Fribourg, Switzerland
70 As of 2021
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000 0

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dartfish Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 Corporation Dublin, Ireland
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Dartfish Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Morand Chief Financial Officer
Emmanuel Reusens Ph.D Director, Broadcast
Laurent Wenker Chief Commercial Officer
Ron Imbriale Senior Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dartfish Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dartfish Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Capital Risque Fribourg Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advanced Technology Development Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Affentranger Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Initiative Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »