Versasec Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 6

Versasec General Information

Description

Developer of identity and access management software designed to be used through encryption, PKI and smart cards. The company's software offers services that are affordable and easy to integrate, coupled with first-class support, maintenance and training, which can be purchased and delivered worldwide through an extensive reseller network, enabling small and medium-sized enterprises to get innovative security services for managing their digital identities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Versatile Security Sweden
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Box 3106
  • Regeringsgatan 56
  • 103 62 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-555 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Versasec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 04-Mar-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Versasec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Versasec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of identity and access management software designed to be used through encryption, PKI and smart cards. The co
Network Management Software
Stockholm, Sweden
19 As of 2020
0000000000 0

00000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Basingstoke, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

0000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Broomfield, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Versasec Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Censornet Venture Capital-Backed Basingstoke, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Broomfield, CO 000 00000 00 000000
000000000 00000 Corporation Leicestershire, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Versasec Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joakim Thorén Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Per-Anders Fjärdsäter Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Joerg Dettmann Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Paul Foley Co-Founder & Professional Services Director
William Houry Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Versasec Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Fredrik Runnquist Self Board Member 000 0000
Joakim Thorén Versasec Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mikael Ramnö Stockholms Affärsänglar Board Member 000 0000
Sven Hammar Self Board Member 000 0000
Torvald Bohlin Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Versasec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Versasec Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Butterfly Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fredrik Runnquist Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Fidell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peter Swedin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »