Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

HID Global

HID Global
1991 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
13 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer and provider of security identity software and technology. The company's open platform supports multiple credential technologies and offers a degree of flexibility and choice in secure access control. It also offers an integrated logical access control portfolio consisting of strong authentication, credential management, and single-credential software that enable enterprise, financial services and government customers to meet their security and compliance requirements.

Formerly Known As
Hughes Identification Devices
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 611 Center Ridge Drive
  • Austin, TX 78753
  • United States

+1 (512) 000-0000

HID Global Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HID Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HID Global Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Centrify Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 00000 00000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Woerden, Netherlands 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

HID Global Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 24-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 000000 000000
0000000 00000000 19-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Electronic Components 000000 000000
0000 0000000 04-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Electronic Components 000000 000000
0000000000 18-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
Quantum Secure 26-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

HID Global Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 31-Jan-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

HID Global Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Arjo Systems Electronic Components Boulogne-Billancourt, France 2011
0000000 000000 Application Software San Jose, CA 0000
00000000 Other Commercial Products Albuquerque, NM 0000
00000 0000000000 ( Distributors/Wholesale Shenzhen, China 0000
0000000000 0000000 Network Management Software Palm Beach Gardens, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

HID Global Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HID Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HID Global Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stefan Widing Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Laura Crumley Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Rodney Glass Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Richard Aufreiter Director of Product Management
Dave Jordan Executive, Channel Marketing

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »