Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Assa Abloy

Assa Abloy
1994 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
ASSA B STOCK SYMBOL
113 INVESTMENTS
$22.09 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Assa Abloy has the world's largest installed base of locks, protecting some of the most security-sensitive buildings, including the European Parliament in Brussels. Three fourths of its revenue comes from government and commercial customers. The company's product base is centred on electromechanical locks, which require identification to unlock with a keycard, biometric scan, or PIN. The company's products are sold directly to security systems integrators, locksmiths, hardware stores, and original equipment manufacturers.

Formerly Known As
Abloy, ASSA
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 70340
  • 107 23 Stockholm
  • Sweden

+46 08-506 000 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assa Abloy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Assa Abloy Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.05 - $22.80 $25.8B $21.75 $0.30 1.85M 1.11B

Assa Abloy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 27,183,568 23,305,783 26,333,432 24,108,185
Revenue 9,707,751 9,659,535 8,908,319 8,320,146
EBITDA 976,432 921,154 1,638,872 1,306,496
Net Income 335,631 316,399 1,010,094 776,195
Total Assets 12,414,061 11,855,695 12,147,078 10,461,961
Total Debt 3,505,864 3,264,855 2,992,673 2,287,134
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Assa Abloy Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ozone Overseas Private Equity-Backed New Delhi, India 000.00 00000000000
000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ontario, CA 0 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Limoges, France 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 00000 Corporation Rümlang, Switzerland 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Assa Abloy Investments & Acquisitions (113)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 29-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Building Products 0000 0000000
0000 000000 06-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Building Products
000000 0000000 14-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C) 0000 0000000
0000000 0000 00000 20-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Building Products 0000 0000000
Luxer One 19-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Assa Abloy Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 0000000 04-Feb-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
0000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
Trussbilt 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Assa Abloy Subsidiaries (67)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BluVision Acquirer Fort Lauderdale, FL 2014
00000 000 Logistics Sacramento, CA 0000
00000 Home Furnishings Châteauguay, Canada 0000
00ü000 Building Products León, Mexico 0000
00000 00000000 Home Furnishings Mumbai, India 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Assa Abloy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Assa Abloy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Assa Abloy Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Johan Molin President, Chief Executive Officer and Head of Global Technologies division
Nico Delvaux President, Chief Executive Officer & Head of Global Technologies Division
Erik Pieder Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Chris Bone Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Ulf Södergren Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

Assa Abloy Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 0000é0 Assa Abloy Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Assa Abloy Deputy Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Assa Abloy Vice Chairman 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »