Covaron Advanced Materials Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 11

Covaron Advanced Materials General Information

Description

Manufacturer of advanced materials intended to create environmentally sustainable products by harnessing the power of inorganic chemistry. The company's materials are created by focusing on thermosetting, inorganic material with the processing ease and formulation versatility of organic polymers, delivering benefits of ceramics and beyond, enabling construction companies to control inorganic polymers, forming ceramic-matrix composites, ceramic-organic composites, and ceramic-fiber composites at a significantly low cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.covaron.com
Formerly Known As
Kymeira Advanced Materials
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Specialty Chemicals
Other Materials
Primary Office
  • 4401 Varsity Drive
  • Suite A
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48108
  • United States
+1 (734) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Covaron Advanced Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 21-Jun-2016 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 06-Jun-2016 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Sep-2014 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 11-Sep-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jun-2013 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 15-Mar-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Mar-2013 $25K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2013 $20K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Covaron Advanced Materials’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Covaron Advanced Materials Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000 00.000000 00 000 000 00 000 00.000
To view Covaron Advanced Materials’s complete cap table history, request access »

Covaron Advanced Materials Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of advanced materials intended to create environmentally sustainable products by harnessing the power of in
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Ann Arbor, MI
5 As of 2022
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
000000000 000000000
Botlek, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Fuquay-Varina, NC
0 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Covaron Advanced Materials Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Almatis Private Equity-Backed Botlek, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000000
0000000 Private Debt Financed Fuquay-Varina, NC 0 000000000 -
0000 Corporation Ludwigshafen, Germany 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Covaron Advanced Materials Patents

Covaron Advanced Materials Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2970012-A1 Thermoset ceramic compositions and a method of preparation therefor Withdrawn 15-Mar-2013 00000000
JP-2018138512-A Thermoset ceramic compositions and method for preparation thereof Pending 15-Mar-2013 00000000 00
JP-2016514662-A Thermosetting ceramic composition and preparation method thereof Pending 15-Mar-2013 00000000 0
EP-2970012-A4 Thermoset ceramic compositions and a method of preparation therefor Withdrawn 15-Mar-2013 00000000 0
US-20140194328-A1 Thermoset ceramic compositions and a method of preparation therefor Abandoned 07-Jan-2013 C09K8/80 0
To view Covaron Advanced Materials’s complete patent history, request access »

Covaron Advanced Materials Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Greg Winter Covaron Advanced Materials Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Covaron Advanced Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Covaron Advanced Materials Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Covaron Capital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tim Streit Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ann Arbor SPARK Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Portfolia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »