Swap.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 225
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 10

Swap.com General Information

Description

Operator of an online consignment and thrift store intended to offer secondhand clothing. The company's online store offers pre-owned babies, kids, maternity, men's and women's apparel and accessories, enabling users to buy goods at a discount and sell goods they no longer need.

Contact Information

Website
www.swap.com
Formerly Known As
Netcycler Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Jay Group
Primary Office
  • 1431 Opus Place
  • Suite 110
  • Downers Grove, IL 60515
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swap.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 29-Oct-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
11. Debt - PPP 28-May-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
10. Later Stage VC 12-Oct-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
9. Later Stage VC 08-Aug-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 08-Dec-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 18-Dec-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Grant 20-Mar-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-Dec-2014 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 $2.06M $3.56M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Seed Round 16-Nov-2010 $1.01M $1.51M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view Swap.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Swap.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online consignment and thrift store intended to offer secondhand clothing. The company's online store off
Specialty Retail
Downers Grove, IL
225 As of 2018
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000 000-

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
00000000 000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
00000000 000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Swap.com Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Net-A-Porter Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Munich, Germany 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Rafael, CA 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Swap.com Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antonio Gallizio Chief Executive Officer
Harri Kairento Chief Financial Officer
Jussi Koskinen Co-Founder & Chief Technology & Product Officer
Juha Koponen Co-Founder & Chief Data Scientist
Taneli Tikka Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swap.com Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Gray King Jay Group Board Member 000 0000
Marc Onetto Swap.com Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Swap.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swap.com Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000.000 (00000000 06-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
To view Swap.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »