Paxport Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 53
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Investors
  • 1

Paxport General Information

Description

Operator of a Saas company intended to provide travel and payment solutions for travel companies and their passengers/ travelers. The company provides cloud-based and outsourcing services that provide merchandising, operational management, distribution (NDC & LCC) & digital B2B payment services for airlines & resellers, enabling airlines and resellers to solve a wide range of travel challenges, increase travel content, create additional revenue and reduce costs through distribution and more self-service offerings for the traveler.

Contact Information

Website
www.paxport.com
Formerly Known As
Optispec
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Database Software
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paxport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Debt - General 01-Jun-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 13-May-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Paxport’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Paxport Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a Saas company intended to provide travel and payment solutions for travel companies and their passengers/ t
Business/Productivity Software
53 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000 00 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Paxport Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ixaris Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 000 000000&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Eindhoven, Netherlands 00 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Orlando, FL 00 000000&0
To view Paxport’s complete competitors history, request access »

Paxport Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Barker Chief Executive Officer & Owner
Mikael Wandt Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operations Officer
Joakim Rutgersson Sales & Marketing Director
Pontus Holmberg Head of Product Development
You’re viewing 4 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Paxport Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Hallén Self Chairman 000 0000
Staffan Ingeborn InnovationsKapital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Paxport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Paxport Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
InnovationsKapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Paxport’s complete investors history, request access »

Paxport Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 25-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Hotels and Resorts 0000 000000
To view Paxport’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Paxport Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Hotels and Resorts Bristol, United Kingdom 0000
To view Paxport’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »