OceanSaver Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

OceanSaver General Information

Description

Provider of ballast water-treatment systems designed to help the medium and large vessels. The company's ballast water-treatment systems filter and disinfect ballast water to reduce environmental impacts of ballast discharge, which occurs when the ship loads cargo, enabling clients to have anti-corrosion component for the ships that can be added, to protect ballast-tank coating systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Foss & Varenhed Enterprise
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • P.O.Box 2087
  • 3003 Drammen
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OceanSaver Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 20-Sep-2017 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 13-Sep-2017 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
2. Buyout/LBO 07-Apr-2011 $35.9M 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2007 Completed Profitable
To view OceanSaver’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OceanSaver Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of ballast water-treatment systems designed to help the medium and large vessels. The company's ballast water-t
Machinery (B2B)
Drammen, Norway
50 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
0000000000000 000000
North Haven, CT
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000 0000000000 000
Sandnes, Norway
00 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OceanSaver Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ecochlor Venture Capital-Backed North Haven, CT 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sandnes, Norway 00 00000000000
0000000 Corporation Cocoa, FL
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

OceanSaver Patents

OceanSaver Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2014333981-A1 Apparatus and method for electrochemical treatment of water Inactive 10-Oct-2013 0000000000
EP-3055255-A1 Apparatus and method for electrochemical treatment of water Inactive 10-Oct-2013 0000000000
GB-201317960-D0 Water treatment Inactive 10-Oct-2013 0000000000
GB-2519125-A Water treatment Inactive 10-Oct-2013 0000000000
US-20160236953-A1 Apparatus and method for electrochemical treatment of water Inactive 10-Oct-2013 C02F1/4693
To view OceanSaver’s complete patent history, request access »

OceanSaver Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Jan Fossgård BW Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

OceanSaver Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OceanSaver Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Energy Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Equinor Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Green Marine Capital PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Investinor Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
The Storebrand Group Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view OceanSaver’s complete investors history, request access »