Desmi Overview

  • Founded
  • 1833
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 661
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Desmi General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pumps for marine industry. The company offers services such as the design and installation of pump plants, oil spill recovery and after sales service through their network of service centers.

Contact Information

Website
www.desmi.com
Formerly Known As
A/S De Smithske
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Tagholm 1
  • 9400 Norresundby
  • Denmark
+45 96 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Desmi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Desmi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Desmi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of pumps for marine industry. The company offers services such as the design and installation of pump plant
Other Commercial Products
Norresundby, Denmark
661 As of 2015
00000000

000000 0

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
000 000 000 000000000
East Cowes, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000 000000000
Sandnes, Norway
00 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Desmi Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vikoma International Private Equity-Backed East Cowes, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sandnes, Norway 00 00000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Desmi Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henrik Sørensen Managing Director
To view Desmi’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Desmi Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0ø000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Desmi’s complete board members history, request access »

Desmi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Desmi Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 04-Jul-2014 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
To view Desmi’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Desmi Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Norresundby, Denmark 0000
To view Desmi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »