Maritime Robotics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 1

Maritime Robotics General Information

Description

Developer of innovative unmanned and autonomous vehicle systems based in Trondheim, Norway. The company's systems are used for bathymetric surveys, offshore and coastal applications, monitoring ocean activity, and surveillance services, enabling clients to avail cost-effective and deployable products for maritime operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ocean Globe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Brattørkaia 11
  • 7010 Trondheim
  • Norway
+47 73 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maritime Robotics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-Jun-2005 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Maritime Robotics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Maritime Robotics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vegard Evjen Hovstein Founder, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Gunhild Opland Chief Financial Officer
Eirik Hovstein Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Arild Hepsø Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view Maritime Robotics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Maritime Robotics Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Atle Hans Fyhn Self Board Member 000 0000
Eirik Hovstein Maritime Robotics Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Geir Olav Kjøsnes Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Hans Torsen Self Board Member 000 0000
Jan Reimers Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Maritime Robotics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maritime Robotics Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Leiv Eiriksson Nyskaping Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Maritime Robotics’s complete investors history, request access »