Adocia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 126
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ADOC
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $11.67
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Adocia General Information

Description

Adocia is a clinical-stage biotechnology company. It specializes in the development of formulations of already approved therapeutic proteins and peptides for the treatment of diabetes and other metabolic diseases. The firm has developed Biochaperone, a proprietary technology platform to enhance the effectiveness of therapeutic proteins. The company's clinical pipeline includes Biochaperone Lispro, Biochaparone Combo, Biochaparone Glucagon, and others. Its pre-clinical pipeline includes BioChaperone LisPram, BioChaperone Glargine GLP-1, and BioChaperone Glucagon GLP1. Its patent portfolio mainly consists of chronic wound healing, insulin therapy, and monoclonal antibodies.

Contact Information

Website
www.adocia.com
Formerly Known As
Proteins & Peptides Management S.A.S.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 115 avenue Lacassagne
  • 69003 Lyon
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adocia Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.67 $11.44 $7.25 - $14.97 $81.7M 7M 9.2K -$3.76

Adocia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 54,150 54,150 62,582 75,217
Revenue 959 959 2,399 55,922
EBITDA (22,844) (22,844) (23,287) 13,325
Net Income (26,587) (26,587) (20,825) 8,986
Total Assets 55,553 55,553 69,398 80,122
Total Debt 34,679 34,679 23,697 8,140
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Adocia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adocia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adocia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Adocia is a clinical-stage biotechnology company. It specializes in the development of formulations of already approved
Biotechnology
Lyon, France
126 As of 2020
000.00
00000000 000.00

000000 0

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
0000 000000000
Hangzhou, China
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

0000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
000000000000000
Hannover, Germany
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Adocia Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Denovo Biopharma Venture Capital-Backed Hangzhou, China 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hannover, Germany 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Ahmedabad, India 00000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Allschwil, Switzerland 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Adocia Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerard Soula President of Board, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Valerie Danaguezian Chief Financial Officer
Olivier Soula co-Founder & Director
Joachim Garric Head of Analytical department
Dominique Takizawa Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Adocia Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gerard Soula Adocia President of Board, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder 000 0000
Jérôme Féraud Smalt Capital Censor 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Adocia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adocia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adocia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial