Hatch Early Learning Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 103
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $650K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Hatch Early Learning General Information

Description

Operator of an educational platform intended to create classroom services that have a lasting impact on the lives of children. The company's educational platform develops thoughtful, innovative early learning services and fuelled by research that engages early learners with interactive experiences, objectively assesses skills in seven domains of development and individualizes learning, enabling teachers with data and curricular experiences to fuel the success of every child.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Makeably
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Wall Family Enterprise
Primary Office
  • 301 North Main Street
  • Suite 101
  • Winston-Salem, NC 27101
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hatch Early Learning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 05-Jun-2013 $650K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 31-May-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hatch Early Learning’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hatch Early Learning Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an educational platform intended to create classroom services that have a lasting impact on the lives of chi
Educational Software
Winston-Salem, NC
103 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Novi, MI
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hatch Early Learning Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Novi, MI 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hatch Early Learning Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ginny Norton President
Christine Sura Project Manager
Marian Soare Senior Director,Operations
John Yazumbek Senior Vice President, Administration & Operations
Steve Shaw Senior Vice President, Service & Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hatch Early Learning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial