Eggplant Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 71
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

Eggplant General Information

Description

Developer of an automated software testing tool based in the United Kingdom. The company focuses on the development of software testing tools that are capable of automating tasks on any operating system, enabling organizations to create and execute tests, capture and monitor results and subsequently conduct predictive analysis to test any platform or application.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Testplant Europe Limited, Tastplant, Driveblue Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6 Snow Hill
  • London EC1A 2AY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eggplant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eggplant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eggplant Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an automated software testing tool based in the United Kingdom. The company focuses on the development of s
Software Development Applications
London, United Kingdom
71 As of 2016
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000 0000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
000000000000000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eggplant Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
QASymphony Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vienna, Austria 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Eggplant Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Bates Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Verdin Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Antony Edwards Chief Operating Officer
Gareth Smith Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Candice Arnold Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eggplant Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Eggplant Chief Financial Officer and Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00.0 Eggplant Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Eggplant Chairman of Technology Advisory Board 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Eggplant Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Eggplant Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eggplant Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eggplant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eggplant Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 (000 000 28-Mar-2018 0000000000 000.00 Other IT Services 0000 00000 00.0
00000000 00000000 22-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 0000000000
Redstone Software 01-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Software Development Applications 000000 0000000000
To view Eggplant’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »