Videofied Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 89
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $123M
Latest Deal Amount

Videofied General Information

Description

Developer and provider of wireless alarm system with video verification to security and surveillance companies. The company's product, Videofied, uses radio frequency communication and video camera technology to provide surveillance services for security purposes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Radio Systemes Ingenierie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Electronic Components
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 25, rue Jacobi-Netter
  • 67200 Strasbourg
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Videofied Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2016 $123M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 19-May-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 26-Nov-2004 $2.59M $23.2M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $20.6M $20.6M Completed Startup
To view Videofied’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Videofied Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and provider of wireless alarm system with video verification to security and surveillance companies. The comp
Security Services (B2B)
Strasbourg, France
89 As of 2016
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Lund, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
0000000000 000000000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Videofied Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Axis Communications Corporate Backed or Acquired Lund, Sweden 0000 00000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Port Melbourne, Australia 0 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Columbia, SC 00 000000000000
0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed London, United Kingdom 0 00000 0000000000 00000
To view Videofied’s complete competitors history, request access »

Videofied Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Frimat Chief Executive Officer
Keith Jentoft President
Jean-Marc Mothu Chief Financial Officer & Director, Administration & Financier
Dennis Dop Vice President, Sales
Brian Beale Vice President, Technical Services
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Videofied Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Videofied Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
123 Investment Managers Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
A Plus Finance PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CDC Enterprises PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Galileo Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Capital (Paris) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »