Alo7 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $37.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Alo7 General Information

Description

Provider of an online tutoring platform created to connect young Chinese students to learn English language. The company's online tutoring platform provides English language learning product and services which leverages technology that manages online and offline interactions between students, teachers, parents, and school administrators, offering fun, interactive classes for students that include a balance of education and play with high-quality teaching products and services to schools.

Contact Information

Website
www.alo7.com
Formerly Known As
Saybot
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • Pudong New Area, Shanghai Pok Fu Road
  • Building 2, 3rd Floor, Pu soft 301
  • Shanghai, 201203
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alo7 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 28-Nov-2017 $37.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Jun-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. PE Growth/Expansion 01-Jan-2007 $8.2M $18.2M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jul-2004 $10M $10M Completed Startup
To view Alo7’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Alo7 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online tutoring platform created to connect young Chinese students to learn English language. The company
Educational Software
Shanghai, China
51 As of 2015
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
00000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
00000000000 00000000
Culver City, CA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alo7 Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zuoyebang Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 Corporation Culver City, CA 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Albany, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Alo7 Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pan Pengkai Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Shewbart Executive Vice President and Board Member
Nicholas Negroponte Co-Founder
Kai Mai Vice President of Engineering
To view Alo7’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Alo7 Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Shewbart Alo7 Executive Vice President and Board Member 000 0000
James Shen Qualcomm Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
To view Alo7’s complete board members history, request access »

Alo7 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alo7 Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Legend Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shanghai Guohe Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UG Investment Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EDU Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Qualcomm Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »