Unión Fenosa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 262
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 10

Unión Fenosa General Information

Description

Provider of electricity utilities. The company's activities include generation and supply of electricity, in addition, it offers production, transportation, marketing and distribution liquefied natural gas and related energy resources, enabling clients to avail smooth supply of electricity and gas resources.

Contact Information

Website
www.uef.es
Formerly Known As
Unión Electrica Fenosa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Marketing
Primary Office
  • Capitán Haya, 53
  • 28020 Madrid
  • Spain
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unión Fenosa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unión Fenosa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unión Fenosa Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elías Velasco Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unión Fenosa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unión Fenosa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unión Fenosa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unión Fenosa Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 29-Jan-2009 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000000 0000 01-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Coal Mining 00í00 0000000
00000 00000000 21-May-2007 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000ó0 000000 00000 26-Jul-2001 000000000 00000000 00000 Energy Production
Net Translations 05-Mar-2001 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Unión Fenosa Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Barcelona, Spain 0000
To view Unión Fenosa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Unión Fenosa Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 01-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000ó0 000000
00000000ó0 0 13-Apr-1999 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
Retevisión I 01-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view Unión Fenosa’s complete exits history, request access »