Actividades de Construcción y Servicios

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Overview

Founded 1968
Founded
Status Public
Employees 190,431
Employees
Stock Symbol ACS
Stock Symbol
Investments 20
Share Price $22.61 (As of Friday Closing)

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios General Information

Description

ACS Actividades de Construccion y Servicios SA completes construction and service activities for infrastructure and energy projects. In addition to infrastructure-related developments, the company constructs buildings and projects related to the mining sector. It has four operating segments: construction (majority of total revenue), industrial services, environment (primarily waste collection and cleaning services), and corporate. Its services revolve around industrial engineering and operating energy, industrial, and mobility infrastructures. Additional sales are generated from aftermarket services and contracts to perform upkeep on existing structures. Approximately half of total revenue derives from the Americas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Construcciones Padros
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
XMAD
Primary Office
  • Avenida Pío XII, 102
  • 28036 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 913 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.61 $22.78 $12.28 - $44.26 $6.69B 296M 2.49M $3.21

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 8,269,295 16,174,442 22,662,728 15,350,498
Revenue 43,718,117 43,713,056 43,259,480 39,356,963
EBITDA 1,753,323 1,916,146 3,078,979 2,436,868
Net Income 979,104 1,076,936 1,080,443 904,478
Total Assets 43,550,575 43,229,373 40,838,737 36,316,458
Total Debt 15,140,018 11,531,447 10,694,337 10,201,255
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actividades de Construcción y Servicios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Fluor Corporation Irving, TX 00000 00000000
00000 000000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 0000 000000000000
0000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00000000000
00000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 0000 0000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Watsonville, CA 0000

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Florentino Rodriguez Board Member, Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Marcelino Fernández Verdes Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Antonio Ferrer Executive Vice President, Vice President of the Board of Directors & Director

1 Former Executive

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Board Members (22)

To view Actividades de Construcción y Servicios‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000í0 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 0000í0 Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00ñ0000 0000000000 Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000 0000í0 0000000 Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actividades de Construcción y Servicios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Investments & Acquisitions (20)

To view Actividades de Construcción y Servicios‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 12-Feb-2019 000000000 00000000 000.00 Energy Marketing
00 000 0000000 000 01-May-2016 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property
00000000 13-Oct-2015 000000000 00000000 00000 Construction and Engineering
000 00000 01-Jan-2015 00000 0000000 Energy Marketing
Portsmouth Bypass 24-Sep-2014 Joint Venture 00000 Buildings and Property

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bow Power Energy Marketing Madrid, Spain 2015
00000 Other Commercial Services Madrid, Spain 0000
00000000 Construction and Engineering Essen, Germany 0000

Actividades de Construcción y Servicios Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000ó0 000000 23-Sep-2005 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000000 00 000
00000000 000000000 01-Apr-2005 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Feb-2005 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Continental Auto 11-Jun-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed