Morgan Sindall Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,600
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MGNS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $32.38
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Morgan Sindall Group General Information

Description

Morgan Sindall Group PLC is a construction and regeneration company in the United Kingdom. The business activities of the group are functioned through Construction & Infrastructure, Fit Out, Property Services, Partnership Housing, Urban Regeneration and Investments segments. The company primarily offers services to commercial, defense, education, energy, healthcare, industrial, leisure, retail, transportation, and water markets. Group serves both the public and private sectors. It derives the majority of revenue from construction and infrastructure segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
William Sindall
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Kent House 14 - 17 Market Place
  • London W1W 8AJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morgan Sindall Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$32.38 $31.93 $17.78 - $37.83 $1.5B 46.4M 92.8K $2.20

Morgan Sindall Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,008,925 855,750 892,410 539,022
Revenue 4,342,302 3,889,195 3,918,524 3,962,370
EBITDA 166,996 113,830 143,916 134,679
Net Income 100,978 58,197 90,841 89,075
Total Assets 2,167,077 2,028,701 1,906,435 1,786,874
Total Debt 175,769 161,767 154,980 137,296
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Morgan Sindall Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Morgan Sindall Group PLC is a construction and regeneration company in the United Kingdom. The business activities of th
Construction and Engineering
London, United Kingdom
6,600 As of 2021

0000 000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
000000000000 000 00000000000
Manchester, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
000000000000 000 00000000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Morgan Sindall Group Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kier Group Corporation Manchester, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Twyford, United Kingdom 00000 000000000 00
00000 00000 Corporation Norwalk, CT 00000 00000000
00000 Corporation Irving, TX 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Morgan Sindall Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Morgan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephen Crummett Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
John Moss Head
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Morgan Sindall Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Morgan Sindall Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Morgan Sindall Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Morgan Sindall Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Morgan Sindall Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Morgan Sindall Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 17-Apr-2018 00000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000 0000
000000 00 19-Nov-2015 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering
0000 15-Nov-2012 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering
0000-00000 00 17-Jan-2008 0000000000 00.000 Machinery (B2B)
Amec Design and Project Services 27-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »